--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with render plat band. Render surrounds and stone sills and timber sash windows. Segmental-arched door opening with carved console brackets, keystone, petal fanlight and timber panelled door. Wing attached to the south. Range of outbuildings to the rear.

Appraisal

This house is a positive and notable addition to the streetscape. The fine doorcase and fanlight enliven the façade of the building. The retention of the timber sash windows and slate roof enhance its architectural heritage significance of the building. The outbuildings to the site contribute to the setting of the house.