Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted church, built 1958, with five-stage bell tower to the north-west. Rock-faced squared limestone to entrance façade with buttresses and string course. Three entrances with timber panelled doors having concrete canopy and vertical stained glass windows above to entrance elevation. Roughcast rendered walls to tower with rendered platbands and rock-faced limestone base.

Appraisal

This church designed by W.H. Byrne and Son, is a twentieth-century addition to the predominantly eighteenth- and nineteenth-century streetscape. The architectural form is enhanced by the variety of materials utilised in its construction. The rock faced limestone, concrete banding, and roughcast rendered walls contrast and add textural interest to the site.