Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1900, with timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls and quoins. Rendered architraves to timber sash windows. Rendered architraves to timber panelled doors and overlights. Timber shopfront fixed window and pair of timber panelled doors, flanked by pilasters with carved console brackets, supporting timber fascia with dentil cornice.

Appraisal

The survival of much of the original fabric of this turn of the century house makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. The fine shopfront was clearly executed by a skilled craftsman. The render architraves and quoins articulate the form of the building.