--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1790. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins. Timber sash windows with moulded surrounds and stone sills. Round-arched door opening with flanking Ionic columns, petal fanlight and timber panelled door, approached by stone steps. Wrought-iron railings on a limestone plinth wall to basement area. Built as a pair with the adjoining house.

Appraisal

This house forms part of an interesting pair with the adjoining house. The regular form of the houses and the fine doorcase are repeated by many of the houses in the streetscape. The house retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and the fine stone doorcase.