Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Two-bay two-storey outbuilding, built c.1820. Rubble stone walls with external concrete steps to first floor level of north gable. Pitched slate roof. Timber battened door set in opening with red brick dressings. Cast-iron diamond pane window. Roller door to double sized opening. Barrel roofed corrugated-iron barn with iron trusses to south-west. Outbuilding with limestone walls and pitched corrugated-iron roof to west.

Appraisal

Though the house which originally related to this group of outbuildings has been rebuilt, this farmyard retains a complex of outbuildings representative of the early nineteenth century. The functional design of the two-storey barn provided accommodation for animals at ground floor level and storage of feed in the loft. The variety of materials used in the construction of the outbuildings provides visual interest within the farmyard.