Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey building, built 1862. Decorative render surrounds with shell tympana to openings. Rendered façade with string courses, continuos hood mouldings and frieze with lettering. Pair of segmental-arched integral carriage arches to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with parapet, cast-iron ridge cresting and rendered chimneystack. Shopfront inserted to ground floor and warehouse to rear, both c.1950.

Appraisal

This imposing terraced house is one of the most dominant buildings in Oldcastle. The scale, elaborate render detailing, well maintained façade, and the ornate ridge cresting of the building are immediately engaging. The architectural and artistic qualities of this building make an interesting contribution to the market square. The frieze reads: 'Established in 1862'.