Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace four-bay two-storey rendered house, built c.1890. Shopfront, c. 1910, comprising of panelled concrete stallriser, segmental-arched display windows with timber mullions, and timber fascia and cornice. Frieze with lettering at eaves course. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and timber sash windows. Round-arched door opening with roll moulding to architrave and plain glass fanlight. Pitched tile roof with ashlar chimneys.

Appraisal

This house, with its later shopfront makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. It creates a pleasing vista at the end of Oliver Plunkett Street. While many original features survive, the most interest aspect of the house is the shopfront.