--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey rendered house, built c.1880. Timber-panelled door with plain glass overlight, flanked by tapered pilasters with entablature above, and approached by limestone steps. Segmental-arched and square-headed openings retain timber sash windows. Pitched slate roof with stone chimneystacks and dentil eaves course. Cast-iron railings on limestone plinths to front. Rubble stone boundary wall with carriage arch to rear.

Appraisal

This is a symmetrical and well-proportioned house. It was built as a manager's house for the adjacent bank. Though relatively plain in its execution, the detail and quality of the dentil eaves course, ashlar stacks and cast-iron railings, are clearly apparent. The doorcase is particularly noteworthy, with its subtly tapering pilasters and high quality craftsmanship.