Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey former house, built c.1900, with recessed roughcast rendered two-storey bay to south. Hipped and pitched tile roofs with red brick chimney. Machine-cut red and yellow brick with decorative cornice and limestone quoins. Segmental-arched openings with stone sills and sash windows. Modern polished stone shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as bank.

Appraisal

The interesting mix of materials and colour contribute to the streetscape of Oldcastle. The late nineteenth-century brickwork and limestone quoins at first floor level contrast with the monotone modern insertion at ground floor level. The design and materials of this building are more common in other parts of Ireland, but this building is unique in Oldcastle.