Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey rendered hotel, built c.1860, with single-storey Tuscan porch, and three-storey return to rear. Channelled render to ground floor, with render pilaster quoins to all floors and entrance porch. Pitched tile roof is hidden by parapet. Ashlar chimneystacks with terracotta pots. Cast-iron railings to front. Timber panelled double doors to entrance porch. Replacement windows with moulded render architraves. Modern interior.

Appraisal

This hotel occupies an imposing location in Oldcastle market square. Architectural quality is clearly apparent in the building. The scale, rhythm of fenestration and the hierarchical treatment of the floors are immediately apparent. The fine Victorian render decoration and detail add artistic quality to the building. Overlooking the former market house, the hotel stands as a reminder of the commercial importance of this town.