Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cut-limestone Celtic high cross-style monument, dated 1961, with interlace, bosses, and house shrine shaped cap. Marble inlay to southern side with Irish inscription. English translation to northern side. Rock-faced stepped plinth. Limestone kerb with octagonal corner stones surrounding cross.

Appraisal

The carved limestone monument adds artistic interest to the streetscape in Oldcastle. It is centrally located in the market square. The commemorative inscription reads: 'In Proud Memory of Commandants Seamus Cogan, Lisduff Kells, Co. Meath. Killed in action against the English on 22nd July 1920, aged 23 years and Padraig McDonnell, Stonefield Oldcastle. Killed in action on 23rd March 1921, aged 26 years. RIP Faithful until death. . . But their task remains unfinished Unveiled by their comrades 30th July 1961'.