Upper Crossdrum House

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey roughcast rendered farm outbuilding, built c.1825, with recessed two-bay two-storey block to east. Segmental-arched openings to façade and return with cut stone arches and timber battened doors. Block-and-start door surround to with timber battened door. Cut stone surrounds to window openings. Pitched slate roofs with ashlar chimneystacks and bellcote. External steps to eastern extension.

Appraisal

The architectural form, materials and detailing of this outbuilding are interesting. The quality of the stone dressings is particularly notable. An unusual feature of the outbuilding is the inscription of 'P. Wilson Builder' on the carriage arch. This outbuilding forms part of an interesting group with the related structures to the site.