Historical, Social

Upper Crossdrum House

Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement rendered house, built c.1800. Canted bay and single storey-return to rear. Segmental-arched door opening with tooled stone pilasters, Adams style fanlight and side lights. Tooled stone block-and-start surround and sills to window openings. Hipped slate roof with ashlar chimneystacks. Tooled stone piers and a cast-iron gate giving access to rear site. Corrugated-iron single-storey outbuilding to rear garden. Tooled stone piers to driveway.

Appraisal

This detached house retains its original form and many original features and materials, which enhance it. The fine doorcase is of particular interest and adds artistic interest to the house. It is a fine example of domestic architecture of the time in Ireland. It is attributed to the architect C.R. Cockerell.