Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1790. Dressed stone walls with ashlar limestone quoins. Pitched slate roof with ashlar chimneystacks. Timber sash windows with limestone block-and-start surrounds and sills. Carved stone door surround with pediment above. Stone threshold with bootscraper.

Appraisal

Architectural design and detailing are clearly apparent in this terraced house, which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The quality of the ashlar stone dressings and the carved door surround are immediately apparent. The survival of many original features and materials enhance the architectural heritage significance of this house. The building may have originally been a coaching inn.