--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace six-bay two-storey building, built c.1830, comprising of four-bay house with two-bay outbuilding. Exposed rubble stone walls. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Segmental-arched integral carriage arch with limestone voussoirs. Pitched tile roof with brick chimneystacks. Modern shopfront to south-east and disused shopfront to north-west. Outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

This house and outbuilding make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The survival of interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and the well executed ashlar dressings of the carriage arch, enhance the scale and form of the building. Evidence of a blocked carriage arch can be seen above the modern shopfront.