Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey outbuilding, built c.1870, with recessed bay to south-west. Stone walls with ashlar limestone dressings to window openings. Timber door with ashlar limestone block-and-start surround. Segmental-arched carriage arches with ashlar limestone and red brick dressings. External limestone steps to first floor level of south-west gable. Pitched corrugated-iron roof. Detached single-storey outbuilding to east.

Appraisal

These outbuildings retain many original features and materials. The quality of the ashlar masonry can be seen in the window surrounds, sills and voussoirs. The stone steps leading to the door on upper floor are an interesting feature of the building. These outbuildings make an interesting contribution to the setting of the parochial house.