Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey roughcast rendered parochial house, built c.1869, with central entrance porch. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and clay pots. Octagonal stone entrance piers with cast-iron gate, and spear-headed railings set on plinths to site.

Appraisal

The survival of many original features and materials enhance the traditional form of this house. The streetscape is enhanced by fine octagonal piers and cast-iron railings. This parochial house forms part of an interesting group of religious structures at the centre of Nobber, with the Roman Catholic church and belfry to the north-east and the Church of Ireland church and graveyard to the south-west. The parochial house was erected by Rev. Fr. Mc Glew.