Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, now in use as a public house. Projecting porch with pilasters, decorative eaves course, cast-iron frill, and square-headed openings having chamfered surrounds and stone sills. Render surrounds and stone sills to timber sash windows. Shopfront c.1960, with mosaic tiled walls. Complex of stone outbuildings with square and segmental-arched openings having brick surrounds to rear.

Appraisal

Keogan's has a dominant position in Kilmainham Wood village, taking up a large proportion of the street frontage. It retains many of its original external features. The elaborate porch is a particularly notable feature of the building, and adds artistic interest to the streetscape.