--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, now derelict. Rendered to ground floor, with roughcast rendered walls to first floor, having raised quoins. Pitched tile roof. Render window surrounds to two ground floor openings. Round-arched door opening with block-and-start doorcase, cornice and stone step. Remains of timber sash windows to first floor. Two-storey return to rear. Remains of limestone outbuilding with stone and red brick dressings to rear.

Appraisal

This substantial house occupies a dominant position on the main street of Kilmainham Wood village and faces east onto the fair green. Though the house and outbuilding are presently in a derelict condition, the remnants of the timber sash windows and block-and-start doorcase are still visible.