Hospital/infirmary

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey former infirmary, built 1754, with inscribed plaque and limestone architrave surrounding square headed door opening. Altered c.1820 and twelve-bay two-storey ward wing added. Various twentieth-century extensions. Now in use as hospital. Double-pitched and hipped roof, natural slates, partly covered with tar skim, projecting eaves course, rendered chimney stack, iron roof lights. Rough dash rendered walls, inscribed plaque - 'The County of Meath Infirmary I was sick and you visited me. St. Math. 25C. 36V. A.D. 1754'. Concrete cills, patent reveals, deal two pane sash windows - front, uPVC casement windows - side, etc. Various multi-paned sash windows. Set back from street on elevated site, coursed rubble wall with plain wrought-iron railings, pair of tall ashlar limestone piers with demi-sphere finials. Flight of steps.