--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-bay three-storey houses, c.1785, with rear extensions. Forming single unit with retail outlet inserted, c.1970. Steep double-pitched roof, natural slates, uPVC and iron gutters, rendered chimney stack - No. 11, brick chimney stack with clay pots, c.1900 - No. 12. Rendered ruled and lined walls, painted brick columns to ground floor shops forming colonnade to No. 11. Stone cills - painted, No. 11 - single pane deal sash windows - first floor, three over three pane deal sash windows - second floor; No. 12 - single pane deal sash windows, timber fixed shop display window and glazed door to shop in No. 11. Street frontage - footpath partly raised, some rubble stone walling to outhouses survives to rear.