Navan Constabulary Barrack originally Navan Bridewell

Town/county hall

Town/county hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey Town Hall, c.1850, with pedimented breakfront. Rubble limestone façade with ashlar dressings. Projecting porch with Greek-Revival style doorcase. Single-bay recessed wing to right-hand side. Enclosed yard at rear with single-bay two-storey outbuilding. Double-pitched and hipped roof, natural slates, deal fascia and soffit boards, aluminium ogee gutters, brick chimney stacks. Exposed coursed rubble limestone walls - ribbon-pointed flush ashlar limestone quoins and dressings to window opes, limestone plat band to porch. Two pane deal sash windows with ashlar surrounds, hardwood door, original iron security grills to former cells, limestone surround to Diocletian window opening, Greek Revival-style limestone doorcase with pilasters and inscribed lintel. Landscaped area to front with limestone wheel chair ramps and cast-iron railings and handrails, c.1990, single-bay two-storey outbuilding with pitched roof and exposed rubble walling.