--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house with dormer attic, extant 1838[?]. Undergoing "restoration", 2008. Replacement pitched reed thatch roof with rope twist above exposed hazel lattice stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, cement rendered dwarf chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pot, and concrete coping to gables. Replacement cement rendered battered walls. Square-headed window openings with concealed dressings framing replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber doors. Interior undergoing "restoration", 2008, including kitchen retaining hearth with drag edged tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs. Set in unkempt grounds perpendicular to road.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage the rural environs of Shrule by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone demonstrating a battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished thatch finish. However, while the elementary form and massing survive intact, an unfinished "restoration" may determine the ongoing architectural heritage status of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a pastoral setting.