Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched roof with water reed on straw base, exposed lattice stretchers to ridge having exposed scallops, rendered, ruled and lined chimney stack having "Cavetto"-detailed stringcourse below capping, rendered rough hewn limestone crow stepped coping to gables, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Part creeper- or ivy-covered limewashed lime rendered coursed rubble limestone battered walls. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door (east) or timber boarded door (west). Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing two-over-two timber sash windows having exposed sash boxes with one one-over-one timber sash window to rear (west) elevation having exposed sash box. Set back from road in landscaped grounds with cement rendered piers to perimeter having ivy-covered capping supporting looped flat iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of Cross by such attributes as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a replenished thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent "tin roofed" outbuilding (----) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.