Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch railway bridge over road, opened 1866; extant 1897. Repaired. Part creeper- or ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone walls between tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone battered piers with replacement mild steel railings on concrete block parapets. Single segmental arch with drag edged rock faced limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning road on a corner site with unkempt embankments to road.

Appraisal

A bridge identified as an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of the outskirts of Westport on account of the connections with the development of the Mayo Branch of the Midland Great Western Railway (MGWR) line (opened 1866) by the Great Northern and Western Railway (GNWR) Company with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the rock faced surface finish demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).