Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1897. Extensively renovated, 2000-1. For sale, 2012. Replacement pitched Turkish reed thatch roof with exposed lattice stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, roughcast chimney stack supporting terracotta pot, and concrete or rendered coping to gables. Replacement cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Interior including kitchen retaining hearth with squared rubble stone voussoirs centred on squared rubble stone keystone. Set back from line of road with rendered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting iron gate.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the nineteenth-century vernacular heritage of County Mayo by such traits as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof latterly showing a non-indigenous Turkish reed thatch finish. Furthermore, an adjacent limewashed outbuilding (extant 1924) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.