J.W. Mulligan

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Closed, 1998. Disused, 2007. Pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered, ruled and lined chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered pier to corner. Timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills[?], and moulded rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A dilapidated house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Charlestown. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape at street level.