Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1838. Renovated. Pitched roof with fishnet-covered Marram grass thatch, concrete or rendered coping to gables with cement rendered dwarf chimney stacks to apexes centred on cement rendered dwarf chimney stacks having capping supporting terracotta pots, and alternating concealed steel or exposed rope stretchers to eaves tied on timber pegs. Replacement cement rendered battered walls with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing replacement glazed uPVC panelled doors. Set in own grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Mayo by such traits as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing an annually-replenished Marram grass thatch finish.