Store/warehouse

Clubhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey warehouse with half-attic, extant 1838. In alternative use, 1993. For sale, 2009. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves[?] retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered fine roughcast walls over coursed rubble limestone construction with concealed hammered limestone flush quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with concealed dressings framing timber fittings retaining wrought iron bars. Road fronted on a corner site with hardcore gravel verge to front.

Appraisal

A dishevelled warehouse most likely erected in tandem with the diagonally opposing Bunree Corn Mills and regarded as an interesting component of the industrial heritage of the outskirts of Ballina.