--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched house, extant 1838[?], originally two- or three-bay single-storey. Extended, post-1931, producing present composition. Extensively renovated. For sale, 2012. Replacement pitched Turkish reed thatch roof with chicken wire-covered exposed stretchers to decorative raised ridge having exposed scallops, and rendered coping to gables with "stone marked" cement rendered dwarf chimney stacks to apexes centred on "stone marked" cement rendered dwarf chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots. Replacement "stone marked" cement rendered battered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-doors. Interior including kitchen retaining "hipped" hearth. Set in landscaped grounds perpendicular to road.

Appraisal

A house identified as a component of the vernacular heritage of County Mayo by such traits as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof latterly showing a non-indigenous Turkish reed thatch finish.