Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1838, on a rectangular plan with single-bay single-storey shallow outshot (west). Now disused. Overgrown chicken wire-covered pitched reed thatch roof on corrugated-iron base with limewashed rendered dwarf chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping, rendered rough hewn rubble stone crow stepped coping to gables, and degraded eaves retaining steel stretchers tied on timber pegs. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two or four-over-two timber sash windows behind wrought iron bars. Set in unkempt grounds perpendicular to road with rendered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting tubular steel "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of north County Mayo by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear direct entry plan form featuring a characteristic outshot; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof, originally crow stepped, showing a degraded thatch finish. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1916) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.