--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1838[?]. Renovated, post-1942, with "shopfront" inserted to ground floor. Reroofed. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having stringcourse below capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered wall (ground floor); gritdashed roughcast surface finish (first floor) with rendered strips to ends supporting rendered band to eaves. "Shopfront", post-1942, to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills[?], and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early nineteenth-century built heritage of Béal an Mhuirthead [Belmullet]. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric including an Art Deco-detailed "shopfront" making a pleasing visual statement in Sráid na Bearaice Íochtair [Lower Barrack Street] at street level.