Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey direct entry thatched farmhouse, dated 1681, originally two-bay single-storey. Extended, post-1922, producing present composition. Now disused. Fishnet-covered pitched grass or rush thatch roof on collared timber construction with dry stone dwarf chimney stack, date-inscribed ("1681") limewashed rough hewn rubble stone crow stepped coping to gables, and exposed wire stretchers to eaves tied on timber pegs. Limewashed battered walls. Square-headed window openings with rough hewn rubble stone sills, and limewashed rough hewn rubble stone lintels framing timber casement windows. Square-headed opposing door openings with rough hewn rubble stone lintels framing timber boarded doors. Interior including kitchen retaining hearth. Set in own grounds on a slightly elevated site.

Appraisal

A dilapidated farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of Contae Mhaigh Eo [north County Mayo] by such traits as the lengthy rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the crow stepped roof showing a grass or rush thatch finish: meanwhile, although unmarked on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey (surveyed 1838; published 1839), a discreet inscription ("1681") records the later seventeenth-century provenance of the composition.