--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1894. Reroofed. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, roll moulded terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having corbelled stepped stringcourse below capping supporting abbreviated yellow terracotta pot, moss-covered coping to gable, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Roughcast battered walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills[?], and rendered surrounds (ground floor) framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 31216006) representing an interesting component of the nineteenth-century urban vernacular heritage of Cong. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape.