Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay four-storey mill with attic, built 1838; dated 1839, on a rectangular plan. Sold, 1871. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on timber construction with clay ridge tiles, lichen-covered cut-limestone coping to gables, and no rainwater goods surviving on cut-limestone eaves. Part ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked limestone walls on battered base with drag edged tooled cut-limestone flush quoins to corners centred on overgrown drag edged cut-limestone oval date stone ("1839"). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone voussoirs framing remains of timber fittings. Set in overgrown grounds.

Appraisal

A mill 'BUILT BY Thos. Elwood [d. 1863]' representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century industrial heritage of south County Mayo with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in a rough cut limestone demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor (cf. 31312119). A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a mill making a pleasing, if increasingly forlorn visual statement in a sylvan setting overlooking the meandering Cong River.