--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over canal, built 1852; extant 1894. Tuck pointed snecked limestone walls with rock faced cut-limestone stringcourses supporting parapets having rock faced cut-limestone coping. Single segmental arch with drag edged rock faced limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning Cong Canal with unkempt embankments to canal.

Appraisal

A bridge identified as an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of south County Mayo on account of the connections with the development of the ill-fated Cong Canal (begun 1848; abandoned 1856) under the Drainage (Ireland) Act, 1846, with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the rock faced dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the canal.