--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, extant 1923, with shopfront to ground floor. For sale, 2011. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cornice capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered quoins to end. Rendered shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with concrete sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A dishevelled house erected as one of a pair (including 31215019) representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Ballinrobe with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such traits as the compact near-square plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual effect with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements. A prolonged period of neglect notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric including a shopfront on modest artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in the streetscape at street level.