Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over canal, dated 1845; extant 1849. Repointed snecked limestone walls with drag edged tooled cut-limestone stringcourses supporting benchmark-inscribed parapets having drag edged tooled cut-limestone "saddleback" coping centred on cut-granite date stone ("1845") in dragged cut-limestone surround. Single segmental arch with repointed drag edged rusticated limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning canalised Robe River with retaining wall to canal having tooled cut-limestone coping.

Appraisal

A bridge erected to a design by Henry Brett CE (d. 1882), County Surveyor for County Mayo (appointed 1836; transferred 1849), representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of Ballinrobe with the architectural value of the composition, one succeeding an eighteenth-century bridge immortalised in "Robe Villa, Ballinrobe" (1818) by James Arthur O'Connor (1791-1842), confirmed not only by the "sparrow pecked" sheer limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the canalised Robe River: meanwhile, a benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).