Claremorris South Railway Station

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-stage water tower, dated 1893; extant 1913, on a square plan. Decommissioned, 1925[?]. Now disused. Part ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked rock faced limestone walls with drag edged rock faced hammered limestone flush quoins to corners supporting embossed cast-iron water tank ("1893") on rock faced cut-limestone corbelled stepped "cornice". Round-headed door opening with overgrown threshold, and drag edged rock faced cut-limestone block-and-start surround with no fittings surviving. Set in unkempt grounds originally shared with Claremorris South Railway Station.

Appraisal

A water tank supplied by B. [Benjamin] Graham of The Quay, Waterford, forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside a nearby goods shed (see 31214020) with the resulting ensemble surviving as an interesting relic of the Claremorris South Railway Station complex opened (1894) as the terminus of the awkwardly-titled Athenry and Tuam Extension to Claremorris Light Railway (ATECLR) line, an extension subsequently subsumed into the Waterford, Limerick and Western Railway (WLWR) line operated by the Waterford, Limerick and Western Railway (WLWR) Company (incorporated 1845; renamed 1896).