--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1924[?]. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in cement rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pot, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings including square-headed window opening in bipartite arrangement (ground floor) with concrete sills[?], and moulded rendered surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows having margins. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Westport.