--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1924[?], on a square plan with two-bay two-storey rear (north) elevation. Reroofed. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles terminating in red brick Running bond chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills[?], and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Westport.