--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, extant 1838, originally thatched. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with rendered ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves board on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Limewashed lime rendered wall. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport with the underlying vernacular basis of the composition, one of the 'great Numbers of thatched Houses and Cabbins [sic] to be built in such Streets where Houses or Cabbins [sic] are to be admitted in' (Faulkner's Dublin Journal 1767), suggested by such traits as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish.