--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, extant 1838, with shopfront to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered (east) or cement rendered (west) chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with bull nose-detailed rendered panelled quoins to ends. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed sills, and moulded rendered lugged surrounds having bull nose-detailed reveals framing six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in High Street at street level.