--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, extant 1838, originally with shopfront to ground floor. Reroofed. Now disused. One of a pair. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in cement rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves[?] retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair representing an integral component of the built heritage of Westport.