Nurses' home

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay (two-bay deep) two-storey gable-fronted nurse's house[?], extant 1950[?]. Renovated to accommodate continued private residential use. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having corbelled stepped stringcourse below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves. Rendered walls on rendered base with rendered piers to corners supporting open bed pediment. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having one-over-one sidelights. Set back from line of street on a slightly elevated site with rendered piers to perimeter having segmental capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 31212126) "book ending" a terrace of four units (including 31212127 - 31212128) representing an integral component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Westport.