--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay two-storey house, extant 1838. For sale, 2010. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay or terracotta ridge tiles, moss-covered concrete or rendered coping to gable with rendered chimney stack to apex having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills[?], and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-limestone kerbing.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the urban vernacular heritage of Westport by such traits as the compact near-square plan form; the feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thereby upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in Mill Street.