--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, extant 1838, with shopfront to ground floor. One of a terrace of four. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a terrace of four units (including 31212119; 31212121) representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact near-square plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including the remnants of a Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Bridge Street at street level.