--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1838. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles terminating in rendered, ruled and lined chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Westport with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roofline.