--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, extant 1897, with shopfront to ground floor. Renovated. One of a pair. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, sproketed eaves, and plastic rainwater goods on timber eave s boards on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 31212107) representing an integral component of the built heritage of Westport. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, including a streamlined shopfront of artistic interest, thereby upholding much of the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Bridge Street.