--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey split-level house, extant 1838, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having moss-covered capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Westport. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric including a shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in Bridge Street at street level.